2012 Nats Results

Attendance Cars Vendors
46,631(Over 3 days) 2,368 1,921


Best of Show

Car
Gene Lewis, Union, MO. ‘69 Daytona

Truck
Joanna Bartosh, Webster, WI. ‘58 W100

Young Guns
Stephen Sigel, Columbia, PA. ‘71 Charger

Truck & Van Tribute
Lowell Eggleston, Connersville, IN. 01 Dodge Ram


Judged Show Entries

A-Body Original

1st Frank Hall II, Columbus, OH. 72 Plymouth Duster

2nd Ron Davis

A-Body Modified

1st Brian Shackelford, Cincinnati, OH. 68 Dodge Dart

2nd Stephanie Striggon, Park Forrest, IL. 71 Plymouth Duster

A-Body Modified

1st Floyd Furr, Nokesville, VA. 72 Plymouth Duster

2nd Greg Sutherland, Church Hill, TN 71 Plymouth Duster

3rd Jesse Furr, Nokesville, VA. 72 Plymouth Duster

4th Brad Krstic, Aledo, IL. 71 Dodge Demon

Senior

1st Ken Mosier, Danville, IN. 68 Dodge Charger

B-Body Original 68-70

1st Scott Davis

2nd Richard Warner, Arlington, TX. 66 Dodge Charger

3rd Joseph DiPietro, Niagara Falls, NY. 70 Dodge Charger

4th Mark Stiegman, Thawville, IL. 69.5 Dodge SuperBee

B-Body Original 68-70

1st Robert Hunsel, St. Charles, MO. 69 Plymouth Road Runner

2nd Leonard Ferrari, Newton, NJ. 68 Plymouth GTX

B-Body Original 71 –Up

1st Joel Johnson, Delta, PA. 71 Dodge Charger SE

2nd John Rockovich, Scenery Hill, PA. 74 Plymouth RR GTX

C-Body Original

1st Warren Iverson, Brooklyn Park, MN. 67 Plymouth Fury I

C-Body Modified

1st Joseph Warner, Bethesda, OH. 68 Plymouth Fury III

B-Body Modified 62-67

1st Todd Sutherland, Churchill, TN. 67 Dodge Coronet R/T

2nd Becky Orr, Hamlet, IN. 67 Dodge Coronet 440

B-Body Modified 68 - 70

1st Robert Frost, Ridgeway, CO. 68 Dodge Charger R/T

2nd Edward Perz, Medina, OH. 69 Plymouth GTX

3rd Michael Holton, Hillard, OH. 69 Dodge Charger R/T

4th Steve Wisemann, Sparta, MO. 70 Plymouth Road Runner

B-Body Original 71 - Up

1st Mick Gottman, Evansville, IN. 72 Dodge Charger

2nd Pam Gabel, Wauseon, OH. 71 Dodge SuperBee

E-Body Original

1st James Smith, Gordonsville, VA. 70 Plymouth AAR

2nd Kirwin Darney Jr. Cary, NC. 70 Plymouth Cuda

E-Body Modified

1st John Morris,Romulus, MI. 71 Dodge Challenger

2nd David Shutt, Sugarcreek, OH. 72 Dodge Challenger

3rd Stephen Rosepilar, Marysville, OH. 73 Dodge Chalenger

Modern Muscle Original

1st Thomas Stevens, Grove City, OH 09 Dodge Challenger Saleen

2nd Sandy McDonald, Ripon, WI. 09 Dodge Charger

3rd Jerald Thur, Morrisonville, WI. 10 Dodge Challenger

Modern Muscle Modified

1st Jamie Thompson, Jacksonville, NC. 09 Dodge Challenger SRT

2nd George Gawadzyn, Amherstburg, Ontario 10 Dodge Challenger RT

3rd Barbara McCormick, Evansville, IN. 10 Dodge Challenger

4th Eddie Streeter, Crestwood, KY. 07 Chrysler 300 SRT

Truck/Van Original

1st Joanna Bartosh, Webster, WI. 58 Dodge Power Giant

2nd Rick Shields, Lima, OH. 01 Dodge Dakota RT

3rd Mark Pavich, Columbus, OH. 76 Dodge Tradesman 200

Truck/Van Modified

1st Bruce Chargo, Clio, MI. 58 Dodge Power Wagon

2nd Staci Adams, Washington, PA. 79 Dodge Power Wagon

3rd Thomas Reed, Fetus, MO. 04 Dodge Ram

Dakota Modified

1st Ron Nartowicz,Springfield, OH. 99 Dodge Dakota

2nd Leonard Stonestreet,Bridgeport,WV 92 Dodge Dakota

3rd Joshua Brack, Ozark, MO. 00 Dodge Dakota RT

Clone

1st Richard Gottlieb, Vermilion, OH. 62 Dodge Dart

2nd Reginald Kelly, Shelby Twp., MI. 68 Dodge Charger

FWD

1st Stephen Rankin, Mishawaka, IN. 82 Chrysler LeBaron Cvt.

Pro Street

1st Jospeh Mazzola, Ravenna, OH. 70 Plymouth Cuda

2nd Ed Bessinger, Union, MI. 65 Dodge Coronet

3rd Sherwin Kiesshauer, FT. Lauderdale, FL. 65 Dodge Coronet

Young Guns Original

1st Kyle Aucoin, Lynn Haven, FL. 72 Plymouth Scamp

2nd Stephen Blackmore, Bensalem, PA. 68 Dodge Coronet 500

3rd Kole Berndt, Knox, IN. 68 Dodge Charger

Young Guns Modified

1st Stephen Sigel, Columbus, PA. 71 Dodge Super Bee

2nd Julia Work, McConnelsville, OH. 10 Dodge Charger

3rd Raschel Culp Adams, Benton, KY. 67 Plymouth Cuda

4th Morgan Campbell, Lebanon, OH. 73 Dodge Coronet

Young Guns Modified Truck

1st Matt Youdbulis, Plymouth, IN. 91 Dodge W250

2nd Adam Sobieck,Culver, IN. 88 Dodge Dakota Express

Mopar Nats OECERTIFIED (Original Equipment)

(Gold/Silver/Bronze Certified based on Mopar Nats’OE’ Standards)

Gold Gene Lewis, Union, MO. 69 Daytona

Gold John Antonelli, Nanuet, NY. 69 Daytona

Gold Tony D’Agostino 69 Daytona

Gold Vernon Smith, Gobies NF 70 Cuda

Silver Randy Browning, Hebron, KY 67 GTX


“BurnOut Contest Winners”

Friday

1st Mike Kollatz, Monroe, WI. 89 Dakota

2nd Charles Wittenmyer, Defiance, OH. 73 Charger

3rd Roger Critchley, Victor WV. 71 Cuda

Saturday

1st Mike Drone, Columbus, OH. 72 Dodge Monaco

2nd Ben Winland, Frazeysburg OH. 84 Dodge D150

3rd Rick Eckel, Rushville, IN. 82 Dodge D150

John Babitch, Grass Lake, MI. 72 Duster

Mopar Nats Kids Coloring Contest- 25 Entries

Winner – Galvin Long, Sabina, OH. (age 5)

Runner Up – Seth Striggow, Monteno, IL. (age 3)

Winner – Lynnlee Voge, West Alexandria, OH (age 8)

Runner-Up – Isabelle Leonard, Addision, MI. (age 7)

Mopar Nats Match Box Drag Race – 20 Entries

Winner – Madelyn

Runner Up – Chloe


Drag Racing Results

Viper Shootout

W David Rauske, Rockey River, OH. 94 RT

R/U Scott Beard, Valley City, OH. 06 Viper GTS

Mopar Nats Trophy Class

W Bobby Slatzer, Newark, OH., 67 Coronet 13.548@92.48

R/U Dave Schultz, Whitelaw, WI. 73 Dart, 12.723@106.77

Throttle TV Quick 16 Class

W Rick Allison, Camby, IN. 93 Daytona, 7.632@176.33

R/U Chuck Anderson, Mason, WI. 07 Miller, 7.423@181.89

Throttle TV Super Pro Class

W Dave Dermotta, Rillton, PA. 70 Super Bee, 10.495@128.48

R/U Carl James, Thornville, OH. 72 Duster 9.599@138.94

Mopar Nats Pro Class

W Dehner Maurer, Brownsburg, IN. 73 Duster, 10.545@116.65

R/U Kara Jo Bowman, Export, PA. 67 Coroent 10.929@122.06

Mopar Nats Street Class

W Tyler Anderson, Uniontown, OH. 66 Coronet 14.799@96.51

R/U Dustin Goodin, Newark, OH. 73 Dart Spt 15.783@86.75

Mopar Muscle Young Guns Class

W Woody Kilgore, Columbus, OH. 85 Daytona, 11.140@118.63

R/U T.J. Kost, Atwater, OH. 71 Charger 12.839@102.70

Indy Cylinder Head Nostalgia Shoot-Out

W Jim Guy, Hilliard, OH. 64 Savoy 10.574@112.94

R/U Bill Horn, Caldwell, OH. 64 Spt Fury 9.839@137.40

Mopar Nats Hemi Challenge

W Marc McCarter, Mansfield, OH. 04 Ram RT 13.148@94.30

R/U Jon Brooks, Zanesville, OH. 08 Super Bee, 13.648@104.65

FAST

W Dave Dudek, Roseville, MI. 68 Superbee

R/U Tom Cannon, Glendale, PA. 71 Superbee

Mopar Nationals 2012 Model Car Contest
Sponsored by Auto Know Literature & Collectibles

Junior Stock (Age 12 and Under)

1st Alex Skrzypek, Age 11, Palm Coast, FL, 1969 Charger R/T

2nd Jacob Fumich, Age 12, Ravenna, OH, 1971 ‘Cuda

3rd Jacob Fumich, Age 12, Ravenna, OH. 1969 Super Bee

Junior Modified (Age 12 and Under)

1st Alex Skrzypek, Age 11, Palm Coast, FL, 1970 Charger

2nd Patrick Wethington, Age 10, Batavia, OH, Dodge Zinger Van

3rd Jacob Fumich, Age 12, Ravenna, OH, 1967 GTX

Senior Stock (Age 13-17)

1st Mark Tovell, Age 15, Ontario, Canada, 1970 Roadrunner

2nd Derrick Wyche, Age 17, Lewis Center, OH, 1969 Charger R/T

3rd Sean Furman, Age 17, Vernon, NY, 1970 Challenger T/A

Senior Modified (Age 13-17)

1st Derrick Wyche, Age 14, Lewis Center, OH, 1969 Super Bee

2nd Donald Spergin, Age 16, Columbus, OH, 1970 Superbird

3rd Billy Terrell, Age 15, Sherrill, NY, Hemi Under Glass

Adult Stock

1st Wayne Puffer, Germantown, WI, 1970 Challenger R/T

3rd Kevin Wallenhorst, North Royalton, OH, 1968 Charger R/T

3rd Michael Schmauder, Broadview Hgts, OH, 1969 Roadrunner

Adult Modified

1st Steve Wiggins, Taylor, MI, 1969.5 Roadrunner

2nd Kevin Cates, Chesening, MI, Pro Mod Dodge

3rd Bill Thomas, Charleston, WV, 1968 Dart

Misc. Class

1st Kevin Cates, Chesening, MI, Dodge Pulling Truck

2nd Sean Svendsen, Columbus, OH, Plum Crazy Collection

3rd Dave Richey, Heath, OH, 1978 Dodge Lowrider Truck

Diorama Class

1st Rob Russell, Ontario, Canada, Challenger T/A in a field

2nd Rachel Wethington, Cincinnati, OH, Rescue 911 display

3rd Rob Russell, Ontario, Canada, Dodge Ram Tow truck

Special Awards
Auto Know Pick of the Show: James Testor, Elyria, OH, 1971 Charger RT
Nancy Adams Memorial Award: Rob Russell, Ontario, Hang Ten Dart
MCG Magazine Pick: Sean Svendsen, Columbus, OH, Pro Touring Volare